Q&A - What is the law regarding testing electrics?

QUESTION

What is the law regarding electrics testing for the common areas in a block of 15 flats, all of which have a share of the freehold? The managing board say it is now monthly and not annually. Is this correct?

...

ANSWER

The Management of Houses in Multiple Occupation (England) Regulations 2006 requires that every fixed electrical installation in a HMO is inspected and tested at intervals not exceeding 5 years by a person qualified to undertake such inspection and testing.

However, ultimately the qualified electrician who carries out the test will recommend the period between tests based on the condition of the installation, which would all be detailed on the report supplied.

Please see the link below which will help clarify the recommended frequency of testing. (Section 4 Page 15)

http://www.elecsa.co.uk/Documents/Public-Documents/Bldg-and-Property-Mngt/Landlords-Guide-to-Electrical-Safety-May-2011_01.aspx

I think the confusion here is between fixed wire testing and emergency lighting testing.

Please see the link below which explains the required frequency of emergency lighting testing.

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/estates/maintenance/fire/documents/UCLFire_TN_022.pdf

Have a read through those and please do not hesitate to contact me for any further clarification or assistance.

 

Jordan Begg, Technical Director at Future Lighting

 

< Back